National Practice Area Judges

Administrative & Constitutional Law & Human Rights NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Administrative and Constitutional Law and Human Rights National Practice Area (NPA).

Key

+  is a National Coordinating Judge             *  is a Registry Coordinating Judge
NSW/ACTVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Rares J
Flick J
Perram J
Jagot J
Foster J
Yates J
Katzmann J
Robertson J +*
Griffiths J +*
Farrell J
Wigney J
Perry J
Gleeson J
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Burley J
North J
Kenny J
Tracey J *
Middleton J
Bromberg J
Murphy J
Kerr J
Pagone J
Davies J
Mortimer J +*
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Dowsett J
Greenwood J
Collier J *
Logan J
Reeves J
Rangiah J
Besanko J *
White J
Charlesworth J
Siopis J *
Gilmour J
McKerracher J
Barker J

Admiralty & Maritime NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Admiralty and Maritime National Practice Area (NPA).

Key

+  is a National Coordinating Judge             *  is a Registry Coordinating Judge
NSW/ACTVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Rares J +*
Perram J
Jagot J
Katzmann J
Middleton J
Pagone J *
Beach J
Dowsett J
Greenwood J
Reeves J *
Besanko J *
White J
Siopis J
McKerracher J +*

Commercial & Corporations NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Commercial and Corporations National Practice Area (NPA) and its sub-areas.

Key

+  is a National Coordinating Judge             *  is a Registry Coordinating Judge

Commercial Contracts, Banking, Finance and Insurance Sub-Area:

NSW/ACTVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Rares J
Jagot J (ACT List Judge)
Foster J +*
Nicholas J
Yates J
Gleeson J *
Middleton J +*
Davies J
Beach J *
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Dowsett J *
Greenwood J*
Besanko J
White J *
Siopis J
Gilmour J *
McKerracher J
Barker J

Corporations & Corporate Insolvency Sub-Area:

NSW/ACTVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Corporations Judges

Jagot J (ACT List Judge)
Foster J +*
Yates J
Gleeson J *
Corporations Judges

Middleton J +*
Davies J
Beach J *
O'Callaghan J
Corporations Judges

Dowsett J *
Greenwood J *
Corporations Judges

Besanko J
White J *
Charlesworth J
Corporations Judges

Siopis J
Gilmour J *
McKerracher J
Barker J
NOTE: The above Judges are also the Commercial & Corporations Duty Judges in their Registry.
Additional Corporations Judges (NSW/ACT)

Rares J
Perram J
Griffiths J
Farrell J
Wigney J
Markovic J
Additional Corporations Judges (VIC/TAS)

Murphy J (Class Actions)
Moshinsky J
   

General & Personal Insolvency Sub-area:

NSW/ACTVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Rares J
Flick J
Perram J
Jagot J
Foster J +*
Nicholas J
Yates J
Katzmann J
Robertson J
Griffiths J
Farrell J
Wigney J
Perry J
Gleeson J *
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Burley J
North J
Jessup J
Middleton J +*
Tracey J
Bromberg J
Murphy J
Pagone J
Davies J
Beach J *
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Dowsett J *
Greenwood J *
Collier J
Logan J
Reeves J
Rangiah J
Besanko J
White J *
Charlesworth J
Siopis J
Gilmour J *
McKerracher J
Barker J

Economic Regulator, Competition & Access Sub-area:

NSW/ACTVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Perram J
Foster J +*
Yates J
Robertson J
Griffiths J
Wigney J
Gleeson J *
Middleton J +*
Davies J
Beach J *
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Dowsett J *
Greenwood J *
Logan J
Besanko J
White J *
Siopis J
Gilmour J *
McKerracher J
Barker J

Regulator & Consumer Protection Sub-area:

NSW/ACTVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Rares J
Flick J
Perram J
Jagot J
Foster J +*
Nicholas J
Yates J
Katzmann J
Robertson J
Griffiths J
Farrell J
Wigney J
Perry J
Gleeson J *
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Burley J
North J
Jessup J
Tracey J
Middleton J +*
Murphy J
Mortimer J
Beach J *
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Dowsett J *
Greenwood J *
Logan J
Reeves J
Rangiah J
Besanko J
White J *
Charlesworth J
Siopis J
Gilmour J *
McKerracher J
Barker J

International Commercial Arbitration Sub-area:

NSW/ACTVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Rares J (Admiralty)
Jagot J
Foster J +*
Yates J
Gleeson J *
Middleton J +*
Murphy J
Davies J
Beach J
O'Callaghan J
Dowsett J *
Greenwood J *
Besanko J
White J *
Siopis J
Gilmour J *
McKerracher J (Admiralty)

Employment & Industrial Relations NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Employment and Industrial Relations National Practice Area (NPA).

Key

+  is a National Coordinating Judge             *  is a Registry Coordinating Judge
NSW/ACTVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Rares J
Flick J*
Perram J
Jagot J
Katzmann J *
Wigney J
Bromwich J
Burley J
North J *
Jessup J +
Tracey J
Bromberg J +*
Pagone J
Mortimer J
O'Callaghan J
Collier J *
Logan J
Reeves J
Rangiah J *
Besanko J
White J +*
Charlesworth J
Siopis J
Gilmour J *
Barker J

Federal Crime & Related Proceedings NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Federal Crime and Related Proceedings National Practice Area (NPA).

Key

+  is a National Coordinating Judge             *  is a Registry Coordinating Judge
All States
Besanko J
Gilmour J
White J
Wigney J +
Bromwich J

Intellectual Property NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Intellectual Property National Practice Area (NPA) and sub-areas.

Key

+  is a National Coordinating Judge             *  is a Registry Coordinating Judge
Patents & Associated StatutesTrade MarksCopyright & Industrial Design
NSW & ACTRares J
Perram J
Jagot J
Nicholas J +*
Yates J *
Robertson J
Burley J
Rares J
Perram J
Jagot J
Foster J
Nicholas J +*
Yates J *
Katzmann J
Robertson J
Gleeson J
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Burley J
Rares J
Perram J *
Jagot J *
Nicholas J +
Yates J
Robertson J
Burley J
VIC & TASKenny J
Besanko J
Jessup J
Middleton J *
Beach J *
Moshinsky J
Besanko J
Middleton J *
Murphy J
Pagone J
Davies J
Mortimer J
Beach J *
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Middleton J *
Murphy J
Pagone J
Davies J
Beach J *
QLDDowsett J
Greenwood J *+
Dowsett J
Greenwood J +*
Reeves J
Rangiah J
Dowsett J
Greenwood J +*
Reeves J
SA & NTBesanko J *
White J
Besanko J *
White J
Charlesworth J
Besanko J *
White J
Charlesworth J
WAMcKerracher J*Siopis J
Gilmour J
McKerracher J *
Siopis J
Gilmour J
McKerracher J *

Native Title NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Native Title National Practice Area (NPA).

Key

+  is a National Coordinating Judge             *  is a Registry Coordinating Judge
NSW/ACTVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Rares J
Jagot J *
Robertson J
Griffiths J
Perry J
North J *
Kenny J
Bromberg J
Murphy J
Mortimer J +
Dowsett J
Collier J
Reeves J +*
Rangiah J
White J*
Charlesworth J
McKerracher J
Barker J +*

Taxation NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Taxation National Practice Area.

Key

+  is a National Coordinating Judge             *  is a Registry Coordinating Judge
NSW/ACTVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Logan J
Perram J
Jagot J
Robertson J
Griffiths J
Pagone J +
Wigney J*
Gleeson J
Bromwich J
Kenny J
Jessup J
Middleton J
Pagone J+*
Davies J
Moshinsky J
Dowsett J
Greenwood J
Logan J*
Besanko J*
White J
Charlesworth J
Siopis J*
Gilmour J
McKerracher J