National Practice Area Judges

Administrative & Constitutional Law & Human Rights NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Administrative and Constitutional Law and Human Rights National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
NSWVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Perram J
Nicholas J
Yates J
Katzmann J
Wigney J
Perry J
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Lee J
Thawley J
Stewart J
Abraham J
Goodman J
Raper J
Kennett J
Jackman J
Shariff J
Murphy J
Beach J
Moshinsky J+
Wheelahan J
O'Bryan J
Snaden J
Anderson J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J
Hespe J
Button J
Horan J
Neskovcin J
Dowling J
Collier J+
Logan J
Rangiah J
Sarah Derrington J
Meagher J

Charlesworth J+
O'Sullivan J

Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Jackson J+
Feutrill J

Admiralty & Maritime NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Admiralty and Maritime National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
NSWVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Markovic J (Insolvency)
Burley J
Stewart J+
Halley J
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
McEvoy J
Derrington J
Sarah Derrington J+
O'Sullivan JFeutrill J

Commercial & Corporations NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Commercial and Corporations National Practice Area (NPA) and its sub-areas.

Key
+
  National Coordinating Judge
^  Commercial & Corporations Duty Judge
(A&M)  Admiralty and Maritime

Commercial Contracts, Banking, Finance and Insurance Sub-Area:

     
NSWVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Nicholas J
Yates J
Markovic J
Lee J
Thawley J
Stewart J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Goodman J
Jackman J
Shariff J
Beach J
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J (E&IR)
O'Bryan J
Anderson J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J
Button J
Neskovcin J
Dowling J (E&IR)
Derrington J
Sarah Derrington J
Downes J
Charlesworth J
O'Sullivan J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Jackson J
Feutrill J



Corporations & Corporate Insolvency Sub-Area:

NSWVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Yates J^
Markovic J^
Lee J^
Stewart J^
Halley J^
Cheeseman J^
Goodman J^
Jackman J^

Additional
Judges

Perram J
Wigney J
Burley J
Thawley J
Kennett J
Shariff J
Beach J^
Moshinsky J^
O'Callaghan J^
O’Bryan J^
Anderson J^
McElwaine J
McEvoy J^
Button J^
Neskovcin J

Additional
Judge

Murphy J (Class Actions/ASIC)
Derrington J^
Sarah Derrington J^
Downes J^

Additional Judges
Collier J
Meagher J
Charlesworth J^
O'Sullivan J^
Banks-Smith J^
Colvin J^
Jackson J^
Feutrill J^



General & Personal Insolvency Sub-area:

NSWVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Perram J
Nicholas J
Yates J
Katzmann J
Wigney J
Perry J
Markovic J
Lee J
Thawley J
Stewart J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Goodman J
Raper J
Jackman J
Beach J
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
O'Bryan J
Snaden J
Anderson J
Rofe J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J
Hespe J
Button J
Horan J
Neskovcin J
Dowling J
Collier J
Logan J
Rangiah J
Derrington J
Downes J
Meagher J
Charlesworth J
O'Sullivan J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Jackson J
Feutrill J



Economic Regulator, Competition & Access Sub-area:

NSWVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Perram J
Yates J
Wigney J
Bromwich J
Lee J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Jackman J
Beach J
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
O’Bryan J
Anderson J
Button J
Neskovcin J
Logan J
Derrington J
Sarah Derrington J
Downes J
O'Sullivan JBanks-Smith J
Colvin J
Jackson J
Feutrill J


Regulator & Consumer Protection Sub-area:

NSWVICQLDSAWA
Nicholas J
Yates J
Katzmann J
Wigney J
Perry J
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Lee J
Thawley J
Stewart J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Goodman J
Raper J
Kennett J
Shariff J
Murphy J
Beach J
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
O'Bryan J
Snaden J
Anderson J
Rofe J
Hespe J
Button J
Horan J
Neskovcin J
Dowling J
Collier J
Logan J
Rangiah J
Derrington J
Sarah Derrington J
Downes J
Meagher J
Charlesworth J
O'Sullivan J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Jackson J
Feutrill J



Commercial Arbitration Sub-area:

NSWVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Yates J
Stewart J
Jackman J
Beach J
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Anderson J
Button J
Neskovcin J
Derrington J
Sarah Derrington J
Downes J
O'Sullivan JBanks-Smith J
Jackson J
Feutrill J

Employment & Industrial Relations NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Employment and Industrial Relations National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
NSWVIC/TASQLDSA/NTWA
Perram J
Katzmann J
Wigney J
Bromwich J
Lee J
Thawley J
Abraham J
Halley J
Goodman J
Raper J
Kennett J
Shariff J

O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
Snaden J+
Anderson J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J
Horan J
Dowling J

Additional Judge
Murphy J 

Collier J
Logan J
Rangiah J+
Sarah Derrington J
Meagher J
Charlesworth J
O'Sullivan J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Jackson J
Feutrill J

Federal Crime & Related Proceedings NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Federal Crime and Related Proceedings National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
All States

Rangiah J
Wigney J
Bromwich J+
Lee J
Colvin J
Thawley J
Anderson J
Abraham J+
Downes J
O'Sullivan J
Kennett J
Horan J
Shariff J

Additional Judge
Hespe J 

Intellectual Property NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Intellectual Property National Practice Area (NPA) and sub-areas.

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
State
Patents & Associated StatutesTrade MarksCopyright & Industrial Design
NSW

Perram J
Nicholas J+
Yates J+
Burley J+
Jackman J

Nicholas J+
Yates J+
Katzmann J
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Burley J+
Lee J
Stewart J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Goodman J
Raper J
Kennett J
Jackman J
Perram J
Nicholas J+
Yates J+
Katzmann J
Burley J+
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Raper J
Kennett J
Jackman J
Shariff J
VIC/TASBeach J
Moshinsky J
O'Bryan J
Rofe J+
Beach J
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
O'Bryan J
Anderson J
Rofe J+
Hespe J
Button J
Neskovcin J
Dowling J
Beach J
Wheelahan J
O'Bryan J
Anderson J
Rofe J+
Hespe J
Button J
Neskovcin J
QLDDownes JRangiah J
Derrington J
Downes J
Meagher J
Derrington J
Downes J
Meagher J
SA/NTCharlesworth J
O'Sullivan J
Charlesworth J
O'Sullivan J
Charlesworth J
O'Sullivan J
WAJackson JColvin J
Jackson J
Feutrill J
Jackson J
Feutrill J

Native Title NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Native Title National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
All States
Collier J
Murphy J
Rangiah J+
Wigney J
Perry J
Moshinsky J
Charlesworth J+
Burley J
Sarah Derrington J
Banks-Smith J+
Colvin J
Stewart J
O'Bryan J
Jackson J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
McEvoy J
Raper J
Kennett J
Horan J
Shariff J

Taxation NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Taxation National Practice Area.

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
NSWVIC/TASQLDNTWA
Perram J
Wigney J
Bromwich J
Thawley J+
Abraham J
Goodman J
Kennett J
Jackman J
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J
Hespe J+
Button J
Horan J
Neskovcin J
Logan J
Derrington J
Downes J
Charlesworth J
O'Sullivan J
Colvin J
Feutrill J

Other Federal Jurisdiction NPA 

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Other Federal Jurisdiction National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
(**)  National Coordinating Judge for Defamation (not for all of the OFJ NPA)
All States
Defamation
Perram J
Katzmann J
Rangiah J
Wigney J
Bromwich J
Charlesworth J
O'Callaghan J
Lee J+(**)
Derrington J
Sarah Derrington J
Colvin J
Wheelahan J+(**)
Snaden J
Anderson J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Downes J
O'Sullivan J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J
Raper J
Button J
Jackman J

Common Law Negligence / Aviation / Other
All Judges