FEDERAL COURT OF AUSTRALIA

Western Australia Registry

Peter Durack Commonwealth Law Courts Building Level 6, 1 Victoria Avenue PERTH, 6000

27 September 2022

URGENT MATTERS - GENERAL DUTY JUDGE: Justice Feutrill
From 8:30am Monday 12th of September 2022  to 8:30am Monday 26th of September 2022
Practitioners - Contact Associate on (08) 6317 5387
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the Registry on 08 6317 5301

URGENT MATTERS - GENERAL DUTY JUDGE: Justice Colvin
From 8:30am Monday 26th of September 2022  to 8:30am Monday 10th of October 2022
Practitioners - Contact Associate on (08) 6317 5483
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the Registry on 08 6317 5301

URGENT MATTERS - COMMERCIAL & CORPORATIONS DUTY JUDGE: Justice Feutrill
From 8:30am Monday 12th of September 2022  to 8:30am Monday 26th of September 2022
Practitioners - Contact Associate on (08) 6317 5387
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the Registry on 08 6317 5301

URGENT MATTERS - COMMERCIAL & CORPORATIONS DUTY JUDGE: Justice Colvin
From 8:30am Monday 26th of September 2022  to 8:30am Monday 10th of October 2022
Practitioners - Contact Associate on (08) 6317 5483
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the Registry on 08 6317 5301

LISTING & GENERAL ENQUIRIES: 
Contact the National Enquiry Centre on 1300 720 980
Use Federal Law Search on the Commonwealth Courts Portal at www.comcourts.gov.au/public/esearch
Visit www.fedcourt.gov.au 

AFTER HOURS: 
For urgent after hours applications contact the Duty Registrar on 1300 352 000

USE OF RECORDING DEVICES PROHIBITED.
The use of recording and transmission devices on Court premises or in Court hearings, irrespective of whether that hearing is heard in person, using remote access technology or a combination of both is strictly prohibited, without express approval of the Court. Failure to comply may constitute an offence.
Justice Bromberg
By Web Conference
Victoria Registry:  By Web Conference (11:00 AM AEST)
Victoria Registry:  Court Room Not Assigned (11:00 AM AEST)
9:00 AMCase Management Hearing
1WAD647/2017BRIAN CHAMPION & ORS ON BEHALF OF THE MARLINYU GHOORLIE CLAIM GROUP AND STATE OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA & ORS
Justice Banks-Smith
Court 3, Level 7
9:00 AMFirst Case Management Hearing
By Videoconference
This and the following proceedings will be conducted by remote access technology and is open to the public subject to the judge's discretion or any order by the Court that may be made pursuant to s 17(4) of the Federal Court of Australia Act (Cth). If a member of the public wishes to observe the hearing they must contact the Associate to Justice Banks-Smith on +61 8 6317 5370 or by email to Associate.Banks-SmithJ@fedcourt.gov.au by 8:30am AWST on the 27th of September 2022.
1WAD176/2022THANUJA PERERA V BROOME REGIONAL ABORIGINAL MEDICAL SERVICE (ABORIGINAL CORPORATION)
Justice Banks-Smith
Court 3, Level 7
South Australia Registry:  By Web Conference (11:30 AM ACST)
10:00 AMFirst Case Management Hearing
By Videoconference
This and the following proceeding will be conducted by remote access technology and is open to the public subject to the judge's discretion or any order by the Court that may be made pursuant to s 17(4) of the Federal Court of Australia Act (Cth). If a member of the public wishes to observe the hearing they must contact the Associate to Justice Banks-Smith on +61 8 6317 5370 or by email to Associate.Banks-SmithJ@fedcourt.gov.au by 8:30am AWST on the 27th of September 2022.
1SAD120/2022TIMOTHY DAVID MABLESON & ANOR V IAN STANLEY TARBOTTON & ORS
10:30 AMFirst Case Management Hearing
By Videoconference
2SAD119/2022JOHN SHEAHAN AS THE TRUSTEE OF THE BANKRUPT ESTATE OF GLENN JOHN RUFFORD V LYNETTE RUFFORD
Justice Banks-Smith
Court 3, Level 7
2:15 PMHearing
By Videoconference
This proceedings will be conducted by remote access technology and is open to the public subject to the judge's discretion or any order by the Court that may be made pursuant to s 17(4) of the Federal Court of Australia Act (Cth). If a member of the public wishes to observe the hearing they must contact the Associate to Justice Banks-Smith on +61 8 6317 5370 or by email to Associate.Banks-SmithJ@fedcourt.gov.au by 8:30am AWST on the 27th of September 2022.
1WAD52/2022AZC20 V COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA & ANOR
Justice Colvin
Court 1, Level 7
9:15 AMCase Management Hearing
By Videoconference
This proceeding will be conducted by remote access technology and is open to the public subject to the judge's discretion or any order by the Court that may be made pursuant to s 17(4) of the Federal Court of Australia Act (Cth). If a member of the public wishes to observe these hearings they must contact the Associate to Justice Colvin on +61 8 6317 5483 or by email to Associate.ColvinJ@fedcourt.gov.au by 8:30am AWST on the 27th of September 2022.
1WAD5/2022SHERONA ROE AND DAVIN FERREIRA AS CO-ADMINISTRATORS OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE MS JULIEKA DHU & ORS V THE STATE OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA & ANOR
10:15 AMHearing
1WAD138/2021PETER LESLIE WILKINSON V WILSON SECURITY PTY LTD ABN 90 127 406 295 & ANOR
12:00 NoonCase Management Hearing
By Videoconference
This and the following proceedings will be conducted by remote access technology and is open to the public subject to the judge's discretion or any order by the Court that may be made pursuant to s 17(4) of the Federal Court of Australia Act (Cth). If a member of the public wishes to observe these hearings they must contact the Associate to Justice Colvin on +61 8 6317 5483 or by email to Associate.ColvinJ@fedcourt.gov.au by 8:30am AWST on the 27th of September 2022.
2WAD170/2022DFE16 V COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA
12:30 PMCase Management Hearing
By Videoconference
3WAD109/2022LEEDHAM PAPERTALK & ORS ON BEHALF OF THE MULLEWA WADJARI PEOPLE AND STATE OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA & ORS
Registrar Benter
Court 6.1, Level 6
10:15 AMHearing
1WAD189/2022BUILDING SERVICES BOARD V BABYLON HOMES AND CONSTRUCTION PTY LTD (IN LIQUIDATION)
2WAD178/2022INSIGHT BUSINESS TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD (ACN 600 184 245) V HERE ACCOUNTANTS & ADVISORS PTY LTD (ACN 009 359 540)
10:15 AMFirst Case Management Hearing
3WAD177/2022COMMISSIONER OF STATE REVENUE V BELLROCK PROTECTIVE SERVICES PTY LTD (ACN 164 802 297)
4WAD174/2022DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V LABOUR 623 408 855 PTY LTD ACN: 623 408 855
5WAD118/2022ANJANI PTY LTD (ACN 634 243 173) V HANUMANTEY PTY LTD (ACN 641 616 266)
6WAD86/2022COMMISSIONER OF STATE REVENUE V SETTE BELLO INTERNATIONAL (ACN 083 251 932)
Registrar Benter
Registrar's Chambers
2:30 PMReturn of Subpoena
By Telephone
1WAD142/2022GUARDIAN OFFSHORE C.I. PTY LTD V CHUBB INSURANCE AUSTRALIA LTD & ORS
Registrar Daniel
Level 4 Mediation Suite
9:00 AMMediation
1WAD281/2020DEBBIE HANSEN & ORS ON BEHALF OF THE UPURLI UPURLI NGURATJA NATIVE TITLE CLAIM GROUP AND STATE OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA & ORS
2WAD298/2020DENNIS FORREST & ORS ON BEHALF OF THE KAKARRA PART B NATIVE TITLE CLAIM GROUP AND STATE OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA & ORS
Registrar McGregor
Level 2 Mediation Suite
2:00 PMMediation
1WAD401/2018SHIRLEY DRILL & ORS V STATE OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA (PURNULULU #2)
2WAD536/2018PURNULULU AND STATE OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA & ORS (PURNULULU)
3WAD65/2019BONNIE EDWARDS & ORS ON BEHALF OF THE GAJANGANA JARU NATIVE TITLE CLAIM GROUP AND STATE OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA & ANOR