FEDERAL COURT OF AUSTRALIA

New South Wales Registry

Level 17, Law Courts Building 184 Phillip Street Queens Square SYDNEY, 2000

06 December 2019

URGENT MATTERS - GENERAL DUTY JUDGE: Justice Abraham
Practitioners - contact Associate on 02 9230 8999
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the NSW NCF Coordinator on 02 9230 8567

URGENT MATTERS - COMMERCIAL & CORPORATIONS DUTY JUDGE: Justice Gleeson
Practitioners - contact Associate on 02 9230 8483
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the NSW NCF Coordinator on 02 9230 8567

LISTING & GENERAL ENQUIRIES:
Contact the Registry on 02 9230 8567
Use Federal Law Search on the Commonwealth Courts Portal at www.comcourts.gov.au/public/esearch
Visit www.fedcourt.gov.au

AFTER HOURS:
For urgent after hours applications contact the Law Courts Security Desk on 02 9230 8282

Chief Justice Allsop
Court No. 1, Level 21
10:15 AMInsurance List - Hearing
1NSD715/2019QBE INSURANCE (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED V ALLIANZ AUSTRALIA INSURANCE LIMITED
4:15 PMJudgment
2NSD1032/2019IN THE MATTER OF SWISS REINSURANCE COMPANY LTD ABN 43 007 479 941
Justice Rares
Court Room 19E
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1NSD2423/2018MERT ACUM OZMEN & ORS V CULTURE MAP PTY LTD ACN 608 948 689 & ORS
2NSD1927/2019GAYANDHI DE SILVA V THE SHIP "VOYAGER" FORMALLY KNOWN AS "JAMIE"
3NSD922/2019ESPIE IAN WATT & ORS V PHILLIP CHARLES SHEPHERD & ORS
9:30 AMFirst Case Management Hearing
4NSD1896/2019POTENTIA CAPITAL PTY LTD ACN 169 877 445 V POTENTIA LEARNING PTY LTD ACN 092 772 702
5NSD1725/2019FARSHAD AMIRBEAGGI V FAIRFAX MEDIA PUBLICATIONS PTY LTD (ACN 33 003 357 720) & ANOR
6NSD1565/2019INDEPENDENT RAILWAYS OF AUSTRALIA PTY LTD V LUCIO GAUDIOSI
Justice Besanko
Court Room 18D
South Australia Registry, Court No. 1 Level 5
2:15 PMJudgment
1NSD2028/2018
by Videoconference
(South Australia Registry time)
DUR16 V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR
Justice Perram
Court Room 22A
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1NSD1816/2004FEDERAL TREASURY ENTERPRISE (FKP) SOJUZPLODOIMPORT & ANOR V SPIRITS INTERNATIONAL B.V.
Justice Jagot
Court Room 18A
10:15 AMInterlocutory Hearing
1NSD1490/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V CHANGRAN HUANG & ANOR
Justice Yates
Court Room 18C
9:30 AMJudgment
1NSD919/2019TUYET LINH LU V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR
10:15 AMPart Heard
2NSD1245/2016DANIEL ARISTABULUS SANDA V PTTEP AUSTRALASIA (ASHMORE CARTIER) PTY LTD (ACN 004 210 164)
Justice Robertson
Court Room 21A
2:15 PMJudgment
1VID885/2019JIDAH CLARK & ORS V THE MINISTER FOR THE ENVIRONMENT
Justice Griffiths
Court Room 21B
10:15 AMPart Heard
1NSD628/2017AUSTRALIAN COMPETITION & CONSUMER COMMISSION V RAMSAY HEALTH CARE AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED (ACN 003 184 889)
Justice Davies
Court Room 19B
Victoria Registry, COURT ONE (Level 8)
2:15 PMCase Management Hearing
1NSD160/2018
by Videoconference
(Victoria Registry time)
DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V CITI PTY LTD ACN 001 735 780 & ORS
Justice Gleeson
Court Room 22B
9:30 AMInterlocutory Hearing
1NSD1186/2018NEW LIFE INTERNATIONAL, INC. V WARUNA SENEVIRATNE
11:00 AMCase Management Hearing
2NSD1777/2019LEONARDO CARLO MURINITI V LAWCOVER INSURANCE PTY LTD ACN 095 082 509
3NSD1893/2019ROBERT DUANE NEWELL V LAWCOVER INSURANCE PTY LIMITED ACN 095 082 509
Justice Burley
Court Room 19A
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1NSD1977/2017JOSEPH SALAMA V SYDNEY TRAINS T/AS SYDNEY TRAINS ABN 38 284 779 682 & ANOR
10:15 AMPart Heard
2NSD328/2018GOODMAN FIELDER PTE LTD & ANOR V CONGA FOODS PTY LTD ACN 005 311 973 & ANOR
Justice Stewart
Court Room 19D
10:15 AMHearing
1NSD2152/2018DTF17 V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ORS
Registrar Burns
Conference Room 18.01, Level 18
9:30 AMMediation
1NSD619/2016PAUL GERARD WESTON V LEPA SANNA
2NSD276/2016PAUL GERARD WESTON AS TRUSTEE OF THE BANKRUPT ESTATE OF LEPA SANNA V CORRADO SANNA
Registrar Cho
Court Room 19C
10:15 AMExamination
1QUD536/2017IN THE MATTER OF WALTEK INDUSTRIES PTY LTD ACN 606 164 416 (IN LIQUIDATION)