Current Registrars



Principal Registry

Executive

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Warwick Soden OAMChief Executive Officer and Principal RegistrarSydney, NSWChief Executive Officer and Principal Registrar, Federal Court of Australia.
John MathiesonDeputy Principal RegistrarSydney, NSWRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Sheriff, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal.
Scott TredwellRegistrar – Principal RegistryBrisbane, QLDRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Deputy Sheriff, Federal Court of Australia;
Deputy Sheriff, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Deputy Marshal, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Geoffrey GrayRegistrar – Criminal Practice and ProcedureCanberra, ACTRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Deputy Sheriff, Federal Court of Australia;
Deputy Marshal, Family Court of Australia;
Deputy Sheriff, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Deputy Marshal, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Jessica Der MatossianRegistrar – Digital PracticeSydney, NSWRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia.
Claire Hammerton ColeRegistrar – General Law and PracticeSydney, NSWRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.


National Operations

Principal Judicial Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Sia LagosNational Operations Registrar and Principal Judicial RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
David PringleDeputy National Operations Registrar and Deputy Principal Judicial RegistrarMelbourne, VICDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.


Senior National Judicial Registrar

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Paul FarrellSenior National Judicial RegistrarSydney, NSWActing District Registrar (NSW District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
Acting District Registrar (ACT District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.


National Judicial Registrars & District Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Murray BelcherNational Judicial Registrar and District RegistrarBrisbane, QLDDistrict Registrar (QLD District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Registrar, Copyright Tribunal of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal.
Nicola ColbranNational Judicial Registrar and District RegistrarAdelaide, SADistrict Registrar (SA District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
District Registrar (NT District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal;
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal.
Tim LuxtonNational Judicial Registrar and District RegistrarMelbourne, VICDistrict Registrar (VIC District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal;
Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal.
Russell TrottNational Judicial Registrar and District RegistrarPerth, WADistrict Registrar (WA District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal;
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal.


Judicial Registrar and District Registrar

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Susie StoneJudicial Registrar and District RegistrarHobart, TASDistrict Registrar (TAS District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal.


National Judicial Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Phillip AllawayNational Judicial RegistrarMelbourne, VICDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal.
Matthew BenterNational Judicial RegistrarPerth, WARegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Rupert BurnsNational Judicial RegistrarSydney, NSWDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Catherine ForbesNational Judicial Registrar – AppealsMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Claire GitshamNational Judicial RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Susan O'ConnorNational Judicial RegistrarSydney, NSWRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Katie StrideNational Judicial Registrar – Native TitleBrisbane, QLDRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.


Judicial Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Michael BuckinghamJudicial RegistrarBrisbane, QLDDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Suzanne CarltonJudicial Registrar - MigrationAdelaide, SARegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia
James ChoJudicial RegistrarSydney, NSWDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Ann DanielJudicial Registrar – Native TitlePerth, WARegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Simon GrantJudicial Registrar – Native TitleBrisbane, QLDRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia.
Simon HaagJudicial Registrar - MigrationMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Kim LackenbyJudicial RegistrarCanberra, ACTDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal; 
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal.
Katie LynchJudicial RegistrarBrisbane, QLDDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Laurelea McGregorJudicial Registrar – Native TitlePerth, WARegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Thomas MorganJudicial RegistrarSydney, NSWDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Chuan NgJudicial RegistrarSydney, NSWDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Supreme Court of Norfolk Island;
Deputy Sheriff, Federal Court of Australia.
Nicholas ParkynJudicial RegistrarAdelaide, SADeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
David Ryan Judicial RegistrarMelbourne, VICDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Geoffrey SegalJudicial RegistrarSydney, NSWDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal.
Anthony TesorieroJudicial RegistrarSydney, NSWDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Marshal, Federal Court of Australia;
Deputy Sheriff, Federal Circuit Court of Australia;
Deputy Marshal, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Tuan Van LeJudicial RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.


National Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Sophie BirdNational RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Adam BundyNational RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Meredith CridlandNational RegistrarSydney, NSWRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Alison HirdNational RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Lauren McCormickNational RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Rohan MuscatNational RegistrarSydney, NSWRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
David PriddleNational RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.
Stephanie SandersNational RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia.