FEDERAL COURT OF AUSTRALIA

New South Wales Registry

Level 17, Law Courts Building 184 Phillip Street Queens Square SYDNEY, 2000

17 October 2018

URGENT MATTERS - GENERAL DUTY JUDGE: Justice Burley
Practitioners - contact Associate on 02 9230 8507
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the NSW NCF Coordinator on 02 9230 8567

URGENT MATTERS - COMMERCIAL & CORPORATIONS DUTY JUDGE: Justice Yates
Practitioners - contact Associate on 02 9230 8413
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the NSW NCF Coordinator on 02 9230 8567

LISTING & GENERAL ENQUIRIES:
Contact the Registry on 02 9230 8567
Use Federal Law Search on the Commonwealth Courts Portal at www.comcourts.gov.au/public/esearch
Visit www.fedcourt.gov.au

AFTER HOURS:
For urgent after hours applications contact the Law Courts Security Desk on 02 9230 8282

A CEREMONIAL SITTING OF THE FULL COURT TO RECEIVE ANNOUNCEMENTS OF APPOINTMENTS OF SENIOR COUNSEL FOR THE STATE OF NEW SOUTH WALES WILL BE HELD ON WEDNESDAY, 17 OCTOBER 2018 AT 9.45AM IN COURT 1 ON LEVEL 21. MEMBERS OF THE PROFESSION AND GENERAL PUBLIC ARE WELCOME TO ATTEND.

Justice Perram
Court Room 22A
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1NSD466/2018COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V TRISTAN WATERS & ORS
10:15 AMInterlocutory Hearing
2NSD1283/2017MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC V HYTERA COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION LTD & ANOR
Justice Jagot
Court Room 18B
10:15 AMHearing
1NSD316/2015NERA ANNE RANSLEY V DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION
Justice Yates
Court Room 19A
10:15 AMHearing
1NSD1876/2018AN APPLICATION BY ZURICH AUSTRALIAN INSURANCE LTD ABN 13 000 296 640 & ANOR
Justice Robertson
Court Room 21A
9:15 AMDirections
1NSD516/2016DOMINO'S PIZZA ENTERPRISES LIMITED ACN 010 489 326 V PRECISION TRACKING PTY LTD ACN 133 616 369 & ORS
10:15 AMHearing
2NSD618/2018AGRIWEALTH CAPITAL LTD V COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION
Justice Griffiths
Court Room 18C
Queensland Registry, Court No. 2, Level 7
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1QUD685/2012
by Videoconference
(New South Wales Registry time)
PHILLIP GEORGE & ANOR ON BEHALF OF THE GKUTHAARN AND KUKATJ PEOPLE AND STATE OF QUEENSLAND & ORS
Court Room 18C
9:30 AMJudgment
1NSD694/2018DOB18 V MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS
Court Room 18C
Northern Territory Registry, Court 9, Level 4 - Supreme Court
South Australia Registry, Court No. 3 Level 5
Australian Capital Territory Registry, Court No. 7, First Floor
12:00 NoonCase Management Hearing
1NTD6001/2000
by Videoconference
(New South Wales Registry time)
JESSIE BROWN & ANOR OBO THE DAGOMAN NATIVE TITLE CLAIM GROUP (LOT 1348 KATHERINE) V NORTHERN TERRITORY OF AUSTRALIA
2NTD57/2017
by Videoconference
(New South Wales Registry time)
LISA MUMBIN & ORS V NORTHERN TERRITORY OF AUSTRALIA (KATHERINE # 3)
3NTD6002/1999
by Videoconference
(New South Wales Registry time)
JESSIE BROWN & ORS OBO THE DAGOMAN ABORIGINAL PEOPLE (TOWN OF KATHERINE) V NORTHERN TERRITORY OF AUSTRALIA & ORS
Justice Wigney
Court Room 19A
9:15 AMCase Management Hearing
1NSD1297/2018THOMAS CHRISTOPHER DOMICAN V PAN MACMILLAN AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED ACN 001 184 014 & ANOR
Justice Perry
Court Room 22B
9:00 AMCase Management Conference
1NSD1329/2014COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V RAWSON FINANCES PTY LTD
9:00 AMFirst Case Management Hearing
2NSD1730/2018ETM18 V MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR
Justice Gleeson
Court Room 22B
10:15 AMInterlocutory Hearing
1VID1026/2016FINDEX AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED & ANOR V DAVID KEITH MCKAY & ANOR
Justice Lee
Court Room 21B
2:15 PMCase Management Hearing
1NSD1812/2017GREGORY JOHN LENTHALL & ANOR V WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION ABN 33 007 457 141 & ANOR
District Registrar Wall
Court Room 19C
11:00 AMHearing
1NSD1503/2018ALAN ERNEST PERRY V GREGORY ALAN PERRY
2NSD611/2018JIAWEN GU V WENLONG ZHANG
3NSD1549/2018BONGKI LEE V KIDMINT PTY LIMITED ACN 003 404 591
4NSD1249/2018JOHN WARDY V HASSIBA WARDY
11:00 AMHearing
5NSD1680/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V ABLID PTY LTD (ACN 002 068 831)
6NSD1696/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SYDNEY SKYDIVERS PTY LTD
7NSD1675/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V ICE SYS PTY LTD ACN 166 496 617
8NSD1693/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V ROSE VIEW CORPORATE PTY LTD (ACN 146 881 192)
9NSD1647/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V 21ST CENTURY PROPERTY CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD ACN 116 857 017
10NSD1691/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V MACINNES EQUIPMENT PTY LTD (ACN 121 426 435)
11NSD1681/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V POST SETTLEMENT SERVICING PTY LTD (ACN 169 821 112)
12NSD1678/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V AUSTRALIAN AGED DENTAL CARE PTY. LTD. (ACN 147 176 583)
13NSD1699/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V GANPATI ENTERPRISES PTY LTD ACN 160 928 852
14NSD1677/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V ANSILC PTY LTD ACN 131 554 786
15NSD1698/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V LIZARDS LABOUR HIRE PTY LTD ACN 131 084 216
16NSD1687/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V COMPLETE BIZ IT SOLUTIONS PTY LTD ACN 604 950 754
17NSD1679/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V MIGAUS PTY LTD ACN 162 565 979
18NSD1672/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V FAMOUS FAMILY DAY CARE PTY LTD ACN 159 597 047
19NSD1682/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V HANSEN & LAVIS CONSTRUCTION PTY LTD (ACN 140 530 445)
20NSD1690/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SYDNEY MECHANICAL & AIR CONDITIONING SERVICES PTY LTD (ACN 166 899 065)
21NSD1649/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V 21ST CENTURY PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD ACN 114 017 695
11:00 AMHearing
22NSD1431/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V DIVERSE FITNESS SOLUTIONS PTY LTD ACN 141 685 403
23NSD1446/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V UNITY (NSW) PTY LTD
24NSD1719/2018APPLICATION BY ANTHONY WILLIAM BOYS IN THE MATTER OF 38 AKUNA PTY LTD ACN 122 192 492 (DEREGISTERED)
25NSD1436/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V T.S. PLUMBING PTY LTD (ACN 072 842 856)
26NSD1289/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V LIFESTYLE CONCEPTS PTY LTD
27NSD1044/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V RIANTHELLE PTY LTD (ACN 070 007 233)
28NSD1116/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SWAGATH BIRYANI HOUSE PTY LTD ACN 164 482 124
29NSD1450/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V ARCHITECTURE & BUILDING WORKS PTY. LIMITED (ACN 093 181 518)
Registrar Morgan
Mediation Suite 1, Level 14
12:30 PMMediation
1NSD687/2018THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA V LEON VERE KING
Registrar Chuan Ng
Court Room 19B
9:30 AMReturn of Subpoena
1NSD721/2017WET FIX HOLDINGS PTY LTD ACN 606 009 116 & ANOR V GILLION PTY LTD ACN 102 972 001
2NSD319/2016AUSTRALIAN WRITERS GUILD LIMITED ACN 002 563 500 & ANOR V AUDIO-VISUAL COPYRIGHT SOCIETY LIMITED ACN 003 912 310
3NSD1388/2018KIRSTY JANE BARTLETT & ANOR V COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA
4NSD1047/2018FINANCE SECTOR UNION OF AUSTRALIA V UAE EXCHANGE AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
5NSD279/2017DEREK DIXON ECKFORD V SIX MILE CREEK PTY LTD ACN 059 767 994
6NSD1604/2018RICHARD JENKINS V SAP AUSTRALIA LTD ABN 26 003 682 504 & ANOR
7NSD1250/2018HIYAM ZAMIL V COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION
9:30 AMExamination - Production of Documents
8NSD901/2018MARK DAMIAN CHARLES ROUFEIL IN HIS CAPACITY AS TRUSTEE OF THE BANKRUPT ESTATE OF MERVYN ROSS TARRANT
9NSD981/2018CHRISTIAN SPROWLES & MICHAEL HOGAN IN THEIR CAPACITY AS JOINT & SEVERAL LIQUIDATORS OF CORNERSTONE INVESTMENT AUST PTY LTD ACN 082 383 640 (IN LIQUIDATION)
10NSD1081/2018ALAN HAYES AS OFFICIAL LIQUIDATOR OF DENHAM CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD (IN LIQUIDATION) ACN 086 503 568
Registrar Cho
Court Room 19D
10:15 AMExamination
1NSD699/2018AN APPLICATION BY DANNY VRKIC AS TRUSTEE OF THE BANKRUPT ESTATE OF MATTHEW SIMON HARTGROVE