FEDERAL COURT OF AUSTRALIA

New South Wales Registry

Level 17 Law Courts Building Queen's Square SYDNEY, 2000

26 May 2016

URGENT MATTERS - GENERAL DUTY JUDGE: Justice Bromwich
Practitioners - contact Associate on 02 9230 8446
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the NSW NCF Coordinator on 02 9230 8567

URGENT MATTERS - COMMERCIAL & CORPORATIONS DUTY JUDGE: Justice Yates
Practitioners - contact Associate on 02 9230 8413
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the NSW NCF Coordinator on 02 9230 8567

LISTING & GENERAL ENQUIRIES: 
Contact the Registry on 02 9230 8567
Use Federal Law Search on the Commonwealth Courts Portal at www.comcourts.gov.au/public/esearch
Visit www.fedcourt.gov.au

AFTER HOURS:
For urgent after hours applications contact the Law Courts Security Desk on 02 9230 8025

Chief Justice Allsop, Justice Rares, Justice Besanko
Court No. 1, Level 21
9:30 AMFull Court Hearing
1NSD118/2016WATKINS SYNDICATE 0457 AT LLOYDS V PANTAENIUS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD & ORS
Justice North
Court Room 18C
10:15 AMHearing
1NSD378/2016HODA HOSSEIN CHAICHAN V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR
Justice Flick
Court Room 21A
9:30 AMMention
1NSD159/2016DANNY TONY VRKIC V ELRS PTY LTD ACN 147 190 930
Justice McKerracher
Court Room 18A
Western Australia Registry, Court 4, Level 4
10:15 AMHearing
1NSD1518/2015
by Videoconference
(Western Australia Registry time)
BGR15 V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR
Justice Perram
Court Room 22A
9:30 AMJudgment
1NSD76/2016COLLEEN BIRD V BIRABAN LOCAL ABORIGINAL LAND COUNCIL & ORS
Justice Foster
Court Room 18A
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1SAD5/2015BCI FINANCES PTY LIMITED (IN LIQUIDATION) & ORS V GARY ROBERT BINETTER AS THE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF EMIL BINETTER & ORS
2NSD1600/2015BINQLD FINANCES PTY LTD (IN LIQUIDATION) & ORS V TAMARAMA FRESH JUICES AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ACN 003 994 072 & ORS
9:30 AMInterlocutory Hearing
3SAD5/2015BCI FINANCES PTY LIMITED (IN LIQUIDATION) & ORS V GARY ROBERT BINETTER AS THE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF EMIL BINETTER & ORS
4NSD1600/2015BINQLD FINANCES PTY LTD (IN LIQUIDATION) & ORS V TAMARAMA FRESH JUICES AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ACN 003 994 072 & ORS
Justice Pagone
Court Room 18B
9:30 AMMention
1NSD92/2015CANNINGTON CORPORATION PTY LTD V DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION
9:30 AMMention
2NSD93/2015CANNINGTON CORPORATION PTY LTD AS TRUSTEE FOR THE READ FAMILY TRUST V DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION
9:30 AMMention
3NSD94/2015JOHN DOUGLAS READ V DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION
9:30 AMMention
4NSD203/2016CANNINGTON CORPORATION PTY LTD AS TRUSTEE FOR THE READ FAMILY TRUST V DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION
10:00 AMHearing
5NSD291/2016SZUCO & ORS V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR
Court Room 18B
12:00 NoonMention
6NSD850/2012RADHIKA PANKAJ OSWAL V COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA
7NSD851/2012PANKAJ OSWAL V COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA
8NSD852/2012PANKAJ OSWAL AS TRUSTEE OF THE BURRUP TRUST V COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA
Justice Wigney
Court Room 19D
10:15 AMHearing
1NSD374/2016SZVIF V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR
Justice Gleeson
Court Room 22B
10:15 AMDirections
1NSD1124/2014BIANCA HOPE RINEHART & ANOR V GEORGINA HOPE RINEHART (IN HER PERSONAL CAPACITY, AS TRUSTEE OF THE HOPE MARGARET HANCOCK TRUST AND AS TRUSTEE OF THE HFMF TRUST) & ORS
10:15 AMJudgment
2NSD1124/2014BIANCA HOPE RINEHART & ANOR V GEORGINA HOPE RINEHART (IN HER PERSONAL CAPACITY, AS TRUSTEE OF THE HOPE MARGARET HANCOCK TRUST AND AS TRUSTEE OF THE HFMF TRUST) & ORS
Justice Markovic
Court Room 21B
9:30 AMJudgment
1NSD1697/2015AYM15 V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR
2NSD524/2014GAIN CAPITAL UK LIMITED V CITIGROUP INC
9:30 AMDirections
3NSD524/2014GAIN CAPITAL UK LIMITED V CITIGROUP INC
4NSD1012/2015
by Telephone
(New South Wales Registry time)
NEXXUN PTY LTD ACN 169 720 325 (RECEIVERS APPOINTED) V THE OFFICIAL TRUSTEE IN BANKRUPTCY & ORS
5NSD1096/2015PETER GEORGE REURICH V CLUB JERVIS BAY LIMITED
Justice Moshinsky
Court Room 18D
Victoria Registry, Court 8E (Level 8)
10:15 AMHearing
1NSD1744/2015
by Videoconference
(Victoria Registry time)
BRM15 V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR
2:15 PMPart Heard
2NSD1686/2015
by Videoconference
(Victoria Registry time)
AEC15 V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR
Justice Burley
Court Room 19E
9:30 AMDirections
1NSD694/2016HOMART PHARMACEUTICALS PTY LTD ACN 057 411 640 V CARELINE AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ACN 089 177 480 & ANOR
Registrar Lagos
Chambers
11:00 AMCase Management Conference
1NSD1968/2013
by Telephone
(New South Wales Registry time)
PAUL LESLIE MCALISTER BY HIS LITIGATION REPRESENTATIVE THE NSW TRUSTEE & GUARDIAN V STATE OF NEW SOUTH WALES & ORS
Registrar Segal
Conference Room 18.01, Level 18
10:15 AMMediation
1VID277/2016AUSTRALIAN COMPETITION AND CONSUMER COMMISSION V JAMES LEE HARRISON & ORS
Registrar Fewings, Registrar Stride
Chambers
10:30 AMMediation
1NSD6020/2001BYRON BAY BUNDJALUNG PEOPLE V. NSW MINISTER FOR LAND & WATER CONSERVATION